Privacy

Green Cab Privacy Statement

Last Issued: January 23, 2020; Version 1.0

This Privacy Statement (this “Privacy Statement“) explains how Green Cab of Madison, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Green Cab“, “we“, “our” and “us“), may collect, use, and share your personal information when you use or interact with Green Cab products and services including, without limitation, Green Cab vehicles (each a “Vehicle” and collectively, “Vehicles”), www.greencabmadison.com (our “Site“) and our mobile application (the “Mobile App“) (collectively, “Green Cab Services“). This Privacy Statement does not apply to other products and services even if accessed via the Mobile App. By using Green Cab Services, you consent to and accept our use and other processing of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not submit any personal information to us and please do not use the Green Cab Services. If you have any questions or complaints regarding out Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us at greenteam@greencabmadison.com or one of the other ways provided below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information through your use of Green Cab Services and related marketing events. We may also collect your personal information from licensees, affiliates, dealers, partners, service providers, and other third-party service providers and subcontractors (collectively, “Service Providers”). We collect the following types of your personal information:

  • Information about you and your accounts with us. This includes your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, photographic image, e-mail address, login information, ride request information (including pickup and dropoff locations), demographic data, account password and/or PIN, emergency contact information, and billing information (your credit card number, CVV code and expiration date). We use this information to verify your identity, complete your account activation and to provide to you Green Cab Services.
  • Information about your device and how you interact with Green Cab Services. When you visit our Site, we automatically collect your IP address, browser type, device location, unique device identifier, cookie data, associated identifying and usage information from your mobile phone, laptop, or other device. We collect and use such personal information to personalize your Green Cab Services experience. We may also record information about your browsing session on our Site, including which pages you visited and any forms you filled in. We review this information to identify any technical issues in the operation of our Site and to improve the user interface of our Site. If we use a third-party to help us with this service, this information will be passed to that third-party for this purpose. When you download and use the Mobile App, we may use mobile analytics software to help us better understand the functionality of the Mobile App on your mobile device. Our analytics may record how often you use the Mobile App, how you use the Mobile App, aggregated usage performance data and from where you download the Mobile App. In addition, you may elect to provide us access to certain information such as your mobile device photographs and camera. If you grant us such access, this enables drivers to verify your identity prior to beginning a requested ride.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information in order to:

  • provide you access to Green Cab Services;
  • assist drivers with providing you with your requested ride;
  • improve the quality, safety, and security of Green Cab Services;
  • develop new products and services including, without limitation, cab products and services;
  • maintain customer relationships and communicate with you;
  • personalize your experience;
  • administer your account including verification of your identity;
  • process your payments;
  • operate our Site and applications, including our online registration processes;
  • provide customer support and service;
  • provide product and service updates;
  • evaluate and maintain the quality, safety, security and integrity of our products and services;
  • for research, evaluation of use, and troubleshooting purposes;
  • protect the safety of you or others;
  • verify eligibility for incentive and discount programs and to evaluate ongoing program and membership eligibility;
  • perform and/or send marketing communications, including interest-based marketing and advertising (with required consents, as applicable);
  • administer quizzes, surveys, promotions and offers;
  • customize and improve communication content and your experience with Green Cab Services;
  • comply with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements;
  • detect and deter fraud, theft or abuse of Green Cab Services;
  • assist emergency service providers; and
  • engage in other activities in the normal course of operating a cab service.

We may also use your personal information for any other purpose with your consent. Where required, we will anonymize your personal information in a way that it can no longer reasonably be associated with you. We may use anonymized personal information or share it with third parties for any legitimate business purpose including, without limitation, general demographic and general marketing purposes.
Communications with you in connection with these uses may be made via mail, telephone, e-mail, text message and other electronic messages through Green Cab Services. See “Your Choices” below to learn how to manage your communication preferences.
HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your personal information as follows for the uses described above (and where required we will obtain additional consent or anonymize your personal information):
Electronic Vehicle Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM): With Tesla and/or any other Green Cab Vehicle fleet partners.
Emergency Service Providers: With emergency service providers, such as law enforcement, roadside assistance providers, and ambulance providers.
Business Partners and Independent Third Parties: With business partners, such as research institutes who assist us with research and development (for example, improving highway safety), OEM fleet providers, for service maintenance of the Vehicles, and marketing activities. We may also share your personal information with third parties where you have elected to receive a service from them and you have authorized them to request data from Green Cab.
Service Providers: With our third-party product and service providers including, without limitation, companies that perform eligibility services (such as identity verification to prevent theft and fraud), administer our contests and promotions, host and/or operate our Site, send communications, perform data analytics, credit card processors, or system providers necessary to process, store, or manage credit card personal information (we will not otherwise share your credit card personal information).
Where Required or Permitted by Law: Such as in conjunction with a subpoena, government inquiry, litigation, dispute resolution, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety, or the safety of others, to detect, investigate and prevent fraud, or to conduct screening to ensure you are not on any government list of restricted parties.
Business Transfers: In connection with a corporate transaction, a prospective or completed sale, transfer, restructuring, bankruptcy or financing of Green Cab or its assets.
YOUR CHOICES
You have certain choices regarding how we use and share your personal information. For example, you can restrict our access to and our ability to collect and share the location of your mobile device by disabling location-sharing in the settings feature on your mobile device. However, some of the products and services require access to and collection of the location of your device (for example, we require your mobile device’s location to start and complete your requested ride). If you elect to restrict our access to location-sharing services on your device, your ability to use Green Cab Services may be severely limited.

In addition, data collection, use, and sharing practices are tied to the products and services we offer. To stop the collection, use, or sharing of personal information, you may have to decline those products and services or be willing to accept limited functionality.

You may choose to limit the marketing communications we send you by managing your subscriptions. You may also contact us directly, at greenteam@greencabmadison.com to indicate your communications preferences. We provide opt-out instructions in all of our marketing communication channels (for example, an unsubscribe option will appear at the bottom of all marketing-related e-mails).

If you opt out of marketing communications, your personal information may still be used for the other purposes described in this Privacy Statement including communications we are required or permitted by law to send to you (for example, certain types of transactional or account-related messages).

You may permit us to send you push notifications. We will use push notifications to provide certain services such as emergency or other service notifications, Vehicle arrival notifications, and providing details regarding Green Cab Services. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information. If you have elected to share your geolocation with us, push notifications may also be used in conjunction with or related to your location. If you change your mind about sharing your location or receiving push notifications from the Mobile App, adjust the settings of your mobile device to turn off transmission of geolocation data or to stop transmission of push notifications at any time.

For additional personal information about your choices, please contact: greenteam@greencabmadison.com.
COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
Green Cab products and services use cookies, web beacons, pixels and other tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies“) to gather information, such as demographic data, browser type, IP address, pages visited, activities conducted on the page, and the day and time of your visit. We use Cookies to measure Site activity, remember your preferences, maximize the performance of our Site and services, and customize your experience (for example, maintaining your account login or contact information, help you request a ride and autofill fields on forms).

We may combine this information with other information collected about you online or offline, including information provided by third-party sources, and it may be used or shared for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We may also allow third-party advertising and personalization partners to use Cookies on our Site in order to develop personalized content and appropriate advertising based on your visits and use of our Site and the Mobile App. This information may also be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you.

Similarly, we may also place Cookies in our e-mails to measure the effectiveness of our e-mail campaigns, which identify the individuals who open or act upon an e-mail message, when an e-mail message is opened, how many times an e-mail message is forwarded, the type of software, device, operating system and browser used to deliver the e-mail and any URL accessed through our e-mail message.

Please also refer to your browser settings to learn more about cookies and other technologies and how to manage Cookie preferences. If you elect to refuse or delete Cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you use another computer or change browsers. If you choose to decline Cookies, some of the functionality of our Site may be impaired.
If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive specific information about how we disclose your personal information to others for marketing purposes and your related choices. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), we will not share your personal information with other parties for direct marketing use unless you agree that we may do so or as provided for in this Privacy Statement. If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and you have publicly posted any information on our Site or on the Mobile App, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of the content or information you have publicly posted. If you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with a detailed description of the specific content or information to greenteam@greencabmadison.com. Please be aware that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to remove information even if you have made such a request.
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do Not Track (DNT) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will update our policy related to such DNT signals in this Privacy Statement.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, APPLICATIONS AND WEBSITES
Certain third-party services or applications (for example, your carrier data plan, navigation services) you download, that are pre-installed, or which you may sign up for may have separate user terms and privacy statements, which are independent of our Privacy Statement. Green Cab is not responsible for the personal information practices of these third-party services or applications. We recommend that you carefully review the user terms and privacy statement of each third-party service or application prior to signing up, downloading, or using them.
Similarly, our Site and the Mobile App may contain links to independent sites outside of and not controlled by Green Cab or independent product review sites. These other websites or mobile applications may send their own Cookies to visitors, collect data or solicit personal information, and the privacy policies of these third parties may be significantly different from this Privacy Statement. Green Cab is not responsible for these other websites or mobile applications, their omissions, policies, website content or for the personal information practices of such third parties. We recommend that you read the privacy policies provided by these third parties before making a decision to use the site or provide your personal information to the website or mobile application operators.

Green Cab Services may include social media features including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site and may set a Cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Statement does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them and we suggest you review those policies prior to utilizing or interacting with such features.
Google Analytics
We have integrated the component Google Analytics on our Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from, which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics uses Cookies. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of our Site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.
Google utilizes IP address information to evaluate your use of our Site, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to our Site. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google. In addition, our Site uses the Analytics feature UserID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data. You can prevent the storage of Cookies by changing your browser software settings; however, if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of our Site to the fullest extent possible.
ACCESS AND UPDATES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can access your online account to view or update your information related to and stored on your account. You may also contact greenteam@greencabmadison.com to learn about how to access, review, correct, update or delete the personal information about you in our records. We may need to retain certain personal information for recordkeeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to your request or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law.
HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology designed to prevent the unauthorized access of your personal information that you provide to us. Green Cab Services has reasonable technical, administrative and organizational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures or otherwise obtain access to your personal information.
HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We generally keep your personal information only for so long as necessary to provide Green Cab Services to you including, without limitation, to enable us to communicate with you, for your safety, for our research, evaluation of use, or troubleshooting purposes, as well as to operate our business, or to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations. Where required or appropriate, we will anonymize or dispose of your personal information when we no longer need it for the uses described above.
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us via e-mail at greenteam@greencabmadison.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove such personal information and terminate the child’s account.
INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
We store your personal information on servers located in the U.S. If you reside outside the U.S., please know your personal information will be transferred, processed and stored on third-party servers in the U.S., which the EU has deemed to have inadequate safeguards. Since individuals who are not residents of the U.S. are ineligible for the cab services provided by Green Cab, Green Cab Services is not intended for non-U.S. residents. Accordingly, we request that non-U.S. residents refrain from providing us personal information and to refrain from utilizing Green Cab Services.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time as our business, products and services expand or change, or as required to by law. If we do, we will post the updated version of the Privacy Statement on our Site. Your continued use of Green Cab Services shall be construed as your implied consent to the Privacy Statement updates.
GOVERNING LAW
Unless otherwise required by applicable law, this Privacy Statement, and Green Cab’s collection and use of personal information, shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the U.S. and the State of Wisconsin.
YOUR CONSENT
By using Green Cab Services, you are consenting to our processing of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Statement now and as amended by us from time to time. “Processing” means using Cookies on a computer/mobile device or using or touching your personal information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, accessing or transferring, combining and disclosing personal information, all of which activities will take place in the U.S.
HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have concerns or questions regarding Green Cab’s consumer privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, please visit our Site at www.greencabmadison.com, e-mail us at greenteam@greencabmadison.com or call us at 608-255-1234. You may also contact us by regular mail at 1621 Beld St. Madison, WI 53715.